Here’s How You Can Listen To Everyone Nominated For The 2017 ECMAs In Saint John

This week the East Coast Music Association gathered in Saint John’s Market Square so that a stream of people could introduce an impossibly long list of performers and nominees that you might never have heard of. In preparation for the 2017 East Coast Music Awards, we thought we might save you the burden of having to spend years cultivating a general knowledge of local music, attending festival after gruelling festival, shaking all those industry hands, or even having to trouble yourself with google. Here’s that impossibly long list, but we’ve added links so by the time April rolls around you’ll know just what to look for.

2017 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES

Blues Recording of the Year
Beauwater – Lovers, Fools and Kings
Blues Merchants – Davis Street
Earle & Coffin – Nick Earle & Joseph Coffin: Live at the Citadel House
Furlong & Smith – Blues You Can Use
The Honeyboys – The Honeyboys

Bucky Adams Memorial Award
2 Kings
Ced Marty & Dave
Jody Upshaw
Keonté Beals

Classical Composition of the Year
Amy Brandon – “Artificial Light”
Duane Andrews – “Gigues”
Ian Bent – “Old Moon”
Sean Kemp – “Lost Time
Scott Macmillan – “Currents of Sable Island”

Classical Recording of the Year
Allison Angelo – Moon Loves Its Light
Atlantic String Machine – Lost Time
Duo Concertante – J.S. Bach Six Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard
Halifax Camerata Singers – A Time For All Things
Taktus – Glass Houses for Marimba

Country Recording of the Year
The Divorcees – From Labour to Refreshment
Jason Price – Grit, Guts and Country Pride
RyLee Madison – RyLee Madison Live in Nashville
Tj King – Feels Right
Tristan Horncastle – Turnin’ Up A Sundown

Dance Recording of the Year
Alex Byrne – “New Life ft. TIM3BOMB”
Alex Byrne – “Turn Me Up”
FWLR – “Never Coming Home ft. KINLEY”
Lonely Kid – “For Your Happiness”
PINEO & LOEB – “Soul Shakin'”

Electronic Recording of the Year
Ben Rama – Initiate
Bustin’ – Crystal Clouds EP
It Could Be Franky – Your Friends Don’t Buy It At All
Paranerd – Writ EP
Rozalind MacPhail – From the River to the Ocean

Folk Recording of the Year
Dave Gunning – Lift
Heather Rankin – A Fine Line
Lennie Gallant – Searching for Abegweit
Quiet Parade – Quiet Parade
Thom Swift – The Legend of Roy Black

Francophone Recording of the Year
Caroline Savoie – Caroline Savoie
Cy – Deuxième nation
Kevin McIntyre – L’Axe du viseur
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Touche-moi pas là!
Simon Daniel – Jaune

Gospel Recording of the Year
The McGuires – Livin’ For That Day
One8Tea – Reverence
Rootsdeepdown – Awoke & Raised
The Ryan Sisters – I Can Breathe
We The Rescued – Living Proof

Group Recording of the Year
Hillsburn – In The Battle Years
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Touche-moi pas là!
Paper Lions – Full Colour
REPARTEE – All Lit Up
The Town Heroes – Please, Everyone

Indigenous Artist of the Year
City Natives
Eskasoni Schools
Old Self & Kam Speech
Tristan Grant
War Horses (Tian Wigmore)

Jazz Recording of the Year
Donald MacLennan – Belleville
Florian Hoefner – Luminosity
Joel Miller – Dream Cassette
Scott ‘n the Rocks – Live at Stayner’s Wharf
Zoe Leger – The Girl From Yesterday  

Loud Recording of the Year
Abysseral Throne – Storming the Black Gate
Counter Clockwork – Counter Clockwork
Last Call Chernobyl – Last Call Chernobyl
Lionsault – Are You Feeling Lucky?
Orchid’s Curse – Cynics & Liars

Pop Recording of the Year
Caroline Savoie – Caroline Savoie
Dylan Menzie – Adolescent Nature
Hello Delaware – My Mistake
REPARTEE – All Lit Up
Ria Mae – Ria Mae

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Elise Besler – Lean In
Emily Stuart – Expression
Erin Costelo – Down Below, the Status Quo
Josh Lake – 40cm of Funk
Unidentified Funk Object – Space Funk Party

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Cess – RISE
City Natives – Nomadic
Classified – Greatful
Phakt – Dropping Inwards
Quake Matthews & Kayo (The Search) – Lost & Found

Rising Star Recording of the Year
Devarrow – The Great Escape
Hillsburn – In The Battle Years
Like A Motorcycle – High Hopes
Shannon Quinn – If All The Young Ladies
Waterfront Fire – First Light

Rock Recording of the Year
Adam Baldwin – No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen-Eighty-Five)
Kestrels – Kestrels
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Touche-moi pas là!
Long Distance Runners – Elements
The Motorleague – Holding Patterns

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
Còig – Carols
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys – Laugh, Dance & Sing
Rum Ragged – Rum Ragged
Shannon Quinn – If All The Young Ladies
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin – Auprès du poêle

Solo Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan – Birds With Broken Wings
Classified – Greatful
Erin Costelo – Down Below, the Status Quo
Old Man Luedecke – Domestic Eccentric
Ria Mae – Ria Mae

Songwriter of the Year
Ben Caplan
Dave Gunning
Erin Costelo
John McLaggan (Tomato Tomato)
Paper Lions (John MacPhee, Rob MacPhee, Colin Buchanan, David Cyrus MacDonald)
Ria Mae

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year
Andrea Beaton – With Betty and Dave
Christine Melanson – Constellations
Doug Dorward – Waves
Fretboard Journey – Fretboard Journey
Samantha Robichaud – Simplicity
Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant – GOOD2GO

Song of the Year
Classified – “No Pressure” (Producer: Classified)
Caroline Savoie – “Y’en aura” (Producer: Jay Newland)
David Myles – “It Don’t Matter” (Producer: Classified)
REPARTEE – “Dukes” (Producer: REPARTEE, Young Wolf Hatchlings)
Ria Mae – “Ooh Love” (Producer: Classified)

Album of the Year
Classified – Greatful (Producer: Classified)
Erin Costelo – Down Below, the Status Quo (Producer: Erin Costelo)
Old Man Luedecke – Domestic Eccentric (Producer: Tim O’Brien)
REPARTEE – All Lit Up (Producers: Matt DeMatteo, Alexandre Bonenfant, Young Wolf Hatchlings, Howard Redekopp, and Adam King)
Willie Stratton – Della Rosa (Producer: Willie Stratton)

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year
Adam Baldwin
Ben Caplan
Classified
Dave Gunning
Dylan Menzie
The East Pointers
Fortunate Ones
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Lennie Gallant
The Motorleague
Paper Lions
REPARTEE
Ria Mae
The Stanfields
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year
Adam Baldwin – “Daylight” (Director: Scott Simpson)
Alana Yorke – “Anthem” (Director: Paul McCurdy)
Ben Caplan – “Birds With Broken Wings” (Director: John Rosborough)
Caroline Savoie – “Y’en aura” (Director: Dominique Laurence)
Classified – “Work Away ft. David Myles” (Director: Jason Levangie)
Heather Rankin – “We Walk As One” (Director: Scott Simpson)
Hillsburn – “Run Down” (Director: Mat Barkley, Badfunmedia)
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – “Fais faillite” (Director: Jean Vital Joliat)
Long Distance Runners – “You Gotta Remind Me” (Director: Jeremy Rice)
The Motorleague – “The Boards” (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)
Paper Lions – “Believer” (Director: Mike Enns)
Ria Mae – “Gold” (Director: Alon Isocianu)
Walrus – “Wearing It” (Director: Jeff Miller)

2017 INDUSTRY AWARDS

Company of the Year
The Citadel House
GroundSwell Music
Rocking Horse Road Productions
Sound of Pop
SpinCount

Event of the Year
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Future Forest Music & Arts Festival
In The Dead of Winter
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
Abracazebra Productions
Deep Hollow Print
Mark Young
Tara Thompson

Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Alex Ford
Devin Farrell
Jon Matthews
Kory Bayer
Stephen “Snickers” Smith

Management/Manager of the Year
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Company
Kilbride Music
Nigel Jenkins
Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
East of the Dial
Halifax is Burning
What’s the Finish? Podcast

Media Person of the Year
Adria Young
Jean-Étienne Sheehy
Joee Adams

Producer of the Year
Classified
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Landry
Jon Matthews
Scott Ferguson

Studio Engineer of the Year
Classified
Darren van Niekerk
Erien Eady-Ward
Jon Matthews
Michael “Sheppy” Shepherd

Studio of the Year
Lakewind Sound Studio
New Scotland Yard Studio
Shell Lane Studio
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix

Venue of the Year
The Citadel House
Garrick Theatre
The Marquee Ballroom
Plan b Lounge
The Seahorse Tavern

Video of the Year
Classified – “Work Away ft. David Myles” (Director: Jason Levangie)
Like A Motorcycle – “Nobody Knows” (Director: Dillon Garland)
The Motorleague – “The Boards” (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)
Ria Mae – “Gold” (Director: Alon Isocianu)
The Town Heroes – “Outer Space” (Director: Dillon Garland)


SHOWCASING ARTISTS

ECMA Big Ticket
Matt Andersen
Ian Janes

RBC Breakout Stage
Atlantic String Machine
Earle & Coffin
Fuzz Fiction
Gary & Whit
Kyle MacDonald
Lionsault
Natalie Lynn
Owen Meany’s Batting Stance
The Royal North
Rum Ragged
War Horses
Villages

Rising Star Stage
Andrew Waite & The Firm
Christine Melanson
Décota McNamara
Fairgale
Kill Chicago
Lady Brett Ashley
Laurenn Marchand
Like A Motorcycle
Loveland
Simon Daniel
Sorrey

Forward Music Group 10th Anniversary Showcase
Alan Jeffries
JOYFULTALK
Loveland
Olympic Symphonium

Bluebird North
Alana Yorke
Adyn Townes (Host)
Dave Sampson
Dylan Menzie
Jason Benoit
Jessica Rhaye (Host)
Kim Harris
Makayla Lynn
Mike McKenna Jr.
Simon Daniel

Songwriters’ Circle
Dave Gunning
Erin Costelo
Lennie Gallant (Host)
Quake Matthews
RyLee Madison
Thom Swift
Tomato/Tomato
Tristan Horncastle

Export Buyers Stage
Adam Baldwin
Caroline Savoie
City Natives
Còig
Dave Gunning
David Myles
Demi Louise (Australia)
Duane Andrews
Erin Costelo
Gold City Ashes
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Hillsburn
Lennie Gallant
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire
Mark Lang (Australia)
The Motorleague
Paper Lions
Pretty Archie
Quake Matthews
REPARTEE
Samantha Robichaud
Tomato/Tomato
The Town Heroes
Vishtèn

Other performing artists include:
Abysseral Throne, Adam Washburn, Alex Byrne, Beauwater, Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald, Blues Merchants, Cassie and Maggie MacDonald, Cassie Josephine and Gabriel Minnikin, Cess, Coyote, The Divorcees, Dan Doiron, David in the Dark, Dennis Ellsworth, Devarrow, Donald MacLennan, Dub Kartel, Earthbound Trio, Elephant Skeletons, Emily Stuart, Ewan Dobson, Fortunato, Furlong & Smith, George Belliveau, Heather Rankin, Hello Delaware, The Honeyboys, Jason Price, Jay Mayne, Jessie Brown, Joel Miller, Keith Mullins, Kendra Gale Band, Kenny James, Kestrels, Kevin McIntyre, Kilmore, Last Call Chernobyl, Les Païens, Lonely Kid, The Matt Landry Band, The Mike Bochoff Band, Menoncle Jason, Mike Biggar, Old Self & Kam Speech, One8Tea, Orchid’s Curse, Ouroboros, Peter Willie Youngtree, Phakt, PINEO & LOEB, Port Cities, Quiet Parade, Rain Over St. Ambrose, Rootsdeepdown, The Ryan Sisters, Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant, Shannon Quinn, The Stanfields, Stephen Lewis & the Big Band of Fun, Three Sheet, Tj King, Tristan Grant, Tyler Hache, Unidentified Funk Object, We The Rescued, Willie Stratton, and Zoe Leger.

East Coast Music Association: WEB | FACEBOOK | TWITTER

Comments

comments